Global
Leadership

2012–2013 IMA Global Board of Directors

John C. Macaulay, CMA
Chair
Governance Committee Chair

Nominating Committee

William F. Knese, CMA, CFM, CPA
Chair-Elect
Planning and Development Committee Chair
Nominating Committee Chair

Governance Committee

Brian L. McGuire, Ph.D., CMA, CPA, CBM, CITP
Chair-Emeritus
Volunteer Leadership Committee Chair

Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Sandra B. Richtermeyer, Ph.D., CMA, CPA
Immediate Former Chair-Emeritus

Jeffrey C. Thomson, CMA, CAE
President and CEO
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee


Global Directors

Vimal Kumar Aggarwal, Sr., Ph.D., CMA, FICWA
Planning and Development Committee

Solaiman A. Al-Twaijri, Ph.D., CMA, CFM CPA, CIA, CISA
Planning and Development Committee

Irvin A. Alexander III, CMA, CFM, CPA, CAE
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Martha L. Alle, CPA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Amber J. Arnhold, CMA
Planning and Development Committee

Ramamani Balaji, CMA, CIA, CRMA, FCMA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Pat Basile, CMA
Member Relations Committee

Susan E. Bos, CMA, CPA, CFE
Planning and Development Committee

Kristine M. Brands, CMA, CPA
Planning and Development Committee

Sandra M. Brenner, CMA
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Beverley A. Brooks, CPA
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Gary R. Brown, CMA, CPA, CIS
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Dana J. Collins, CPA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Karen M. Dallmann
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Zhanguang (Roger) Di, CMA
Planning and Development Committee

David P. DiMare, CMA, CPA
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Loutfi K. Echhade, CMA, CFM, CPA, CIA, CCSA, CFSA, CISA, CFE, CBM
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Cary R. Efaw, CMA, CFM, CPA, CBM
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Cynthia K. Friedt, CMA, CPA, CIA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Hubert D. Glover, Ph.D., CMA, CPA, CIA, CRISC
Member Relations Committee Chair
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Olen L. Greer, Ph.D., CMA
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Paul E. Juras, Ph.D., CMA, CPA
Member Relations Committee

Jane E. Karli, CMA
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Kerim M. Kazgan, Ph.D., CMA, CPA
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Larry L. Loyed, CMA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Athba S. Majeed
Member Relations Committee

David F. McCormick, Ph.D., CMA, CPA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

J. Stephen McNally, CPA
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Christopher Mishler, CMA, CIA, CISA
Volunteer Leadership Committee
Nominating Committee

Brad J. Monterio
Planning and Development Committee

Mark J. Morgan
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Benjamin R. Mulling, CMA, CPA, CITP
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee

Barry J. Nathan, CMA
Planning and Development Committee

Kelli L. Nibarger-Baucom
Stuart Cameron McCleod Society (SCMS) President
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Marc P. Palker, CMA, RTRP
Planning and Development Committee

Peggy Z. Reeves
Member Relations Committee

Scott Rosenberg
Planning and Development Committee

Patricia A. Simmers
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Steven R. Skoog, CMA, CFM
Member Relations Committee

James C. Smith, CPA
Member Relations Committee
Nominating Committee

Pemberton Smith, CMA, CFM, CDFM, ASQ, CSSGB
Member Relations Committee

Antoinette Spina, CPA
Performance, Oversight and Audit Committee Chair
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

Mary A. Strautmann, CPA
Member Relations Committee

Frank D. (David) Teets, Jr., CMA, CPA
Planning and Development Committee

Rick S. Thompson, CMA, CFM, CPA, CIA, CTP, CFE
ICMA Board of Regents Committee Chair
Volunteer Leadership Committee

Timothy P. Trout
Member Relations Committee

Joseph A. Vincent, CMA
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee


Former Chairs and Presidents

2011–2012
Brian L. McGuire, Ph.D., CMA, CPA, CBM, CITP
Volunteer Leadership Committee Chair
Governance Committee
Nominating Committee

2010–2011
Sandra B. Richtermeyer, Ph.D., CMA, CPA

2009–2010
John M. Brausch, CMA, CFM, CPA

2008–2009
Frederick E. Schea, CMA, CFM, CPA
Member Relations Committee

2007–2008
John B. Pollara, CMA
Planning and Development Committee

2006–2007
William L. Brower, Jr., CMA, CFM

2005–2006
Carl S. Smith, Ph.D., CMA, CFM, CPA
Planning and Development Committee

2004–2005
Captain Larry R. White, Retired, CMA, CFM, CPA, CGFM
Planning and Development Committee

2003–2004
Hon. Kim R. Wallin, CMA, CFM, CPA
Planning and Development Committee

2002–2003
Margaret D. Butler, CMA, CPA
Planning and Development Committee

2001–2002
Robert E. Bell, Jr., CMA, CPA

2000–2001
Frank C. Minter, CPA

1999–2000
C.S. “Bud” Kulesza, CMA, CFM
Member Relations Committee
Volunteer Leadership Committee

1998–1999
Pam Prinz Stewart

1997–1998
Keith Bryant, Jr., Ph.D., CMA

1996–1997
Clair M. Raubenstine, CMA, CFM, CPA

1995–1996
William J. Ihlanfeldt, CPA

1994–1995
Keith Bryant, Jr., Ph.D., CMA

1993–1994
Leo M. Loiselle, CPA

1992–1993
Robert W. Liptak, CPA

1991–1992
Donald W. Baker, CMA, CPA

1990–1991
Stanley R. Pylipow

1989–1990
Thomas M. O’Toole, CPA

1988–1989
Earnest A. Huband, CMA, CFM, CPA, CBA

1987–1988
John C. Arme, CPA

1986–1987
Glen E. Woodson

1985–1986
Herbert C. Knortz, CPA

1984–1985
Herbert H. Seiffert

1983–1984
Charles T. Smith, Jr., CPA

1982–1983
Louis Vlasho, CMA

1981–1982
Emil Scharff, CPA

1980–1981
Robert J. Donachie

1979–1980
R. Lee Brummet, Ph.D., CPA

1978–1979
Clemens A. Erdahl, CPA

1977–1978
R. Leslie Ellis

1976–1977
George D. Gee

1975–1976
Lafe P. Fox

1974–1975
Arthur P. Bartholomew, Jr., CPA

1973–1974
Robert G. Chapman

1972–1973
Robert Beyer

1971–1972
Julius G. Underwood

1970–1971
Ettore Barbatelli, Sr.

1969–1970
Grant U. Meyers

1968–1969
James E. Meredith, Jr.

1967–1968
Thomas L. Morison

1966–1967
Firman H. Hass

1965–1966
Joseph L. Brumit

1964–1965
Colin A. Stillwagen

1963–1964
Merwin P. Cass

1962–1963
John B. Bachofer

1961–1962
Donald G. Eder

1960–1961
George A. Hewitt

1959–1960
Leslie I. Asher

1958–1959
John B. Inglis

1957–1958
Harold W. Scott

1956–1957
Philip J. Warner

1955–1956
Charles R. Israel

1954–1955
Alexander J. Lindsay

1953–1954
I. Wayne Keller

1952–1953
J. Brooks Heckert

1951-1952
Herman A. Papenfoth

1950–1951
William B. McCloskey

1949–1950
Logan Monroe

1948–1949
Clinton W. Bennett

1947-1948
Mason Smith

1946–1947
William J. Carter

1945–1946
Frank Klein

1944–1945
Martin A. Moore

1943–1944
John H. DeVitt

1942–1943
Wyman P. Fiske

1941–1942
Harry E. Howell

1940–1941
Victor H. Stempf

1939–1940
C. Howard Knapp

1938–1939
J. Hugh Jackson

1937–1938
William F. Marsh

1936–1937
F. Richmond Fletcher

1935–1936
Grant R. Lohnes

1934–1935
Eric A. Camman

1933–1934
Arthur H. Carter

1932–1933
Harry A. Bullis

1931–1932
Thomas H. Sanders

1930–1931
V. W. Collins

1930–1931
Walter S. Gee

1929–1930
Addison Boren

1928–1929
Frank L. Sweetser

1927–1928
Charles R. Stevenson

1926–1927
C. M. Finney

1925–1926
Clinton H. Scovell

1924–1925
William S. Kemp

1922–1924
J. P. Jordan

1920–1922
William M. Lybrand

1919–1920
J. Lee Nicholson

© 1997–2014, Institute of Management Accountants, Inc.   10 Paragon Drive, Suite 1, Montvale, NJ 07645-1760   (800) 638-4427 or +1 (201) 573-9000 
Site Map  |  Site Help and FAQ  |  IMA Policies